Your online guide here in the City of Golden Friendship - Cagayan de Oro Philippines. From hotels, to shopping malls, restaurants, night life, and events, Explore CDO will be your comprehensive web portal for Cagayan de Oro lifestyle and attractions.

Cagayan de Oro Election Results 2010 – CDO Local Officials Vote Tally

Here’s the partial and unofficial results for the 2010 Philippine election as of May 10, 2010. The results were taken from the COMELEC and PPCRV’s official tally for the Mayoral and Vice-mayoral positions in Cagayan de Oro.

For Mayor:
1 ABEJUELA, Berchmans D. -2,672
2 BORRES, Felix, Jr. III F. -220
3 EMANO, Vicente Y. -95,969
4 ILLANA, Sulpicio B. -207
5 LLOREN, Romerico N. -349
6 UY, Jasper F. -1,672
7 UY, Rolando A. -92,676

For Vice-Mayor:
1 ACENAS, Caesar Ian E. -104,560
2 DAMO, Carmelito R. -3,813
3 OCON, Zaldy O. -75,268

*Updated as of May 11, 2010 12:00pm

This list will be updated as soon as we get the official tally results from COMELEC.

Philippine Election Results 2010 – Presidential Election (Halalan 2010)

Here are the partial and unofficial results for the 2010 Philippine election as of May 10, 2010. The results were taken from the COMELEC and PPCRV’s official tally for the Presidential, Vice-Presidential and Senatorial positions.

As of May 11, 2010 12:00am Benigno “Noynoy” Aquino is leading the race for the Presidential category, while Jejomar  Binay is also on the first place for the Vice Presidential category. The complete partial results and news updates of the Philippine Election 2010 can be found below.

Read more »

2010 Elections: List of Senatorial Candidates

Here’s a list of Senatorial Candidates for the 2010 Elections.

  1. Nereus Acosta Jr. – LP
  2. Sharuff Ibrahim Albani – KBL
  3. Zafrullah Alonto – Bangon Pilipinas
  4. Ana Theresia Baraquel – LP
  5. JV Larion Bautista – PMP
  6. Martin Bautista – LP
  7. Silvestre Bello III – Lakas-Kampi-CMD
  8. Rozzano Rufino Biazon – LP
  9. Bong Revilla – Lakas-Kampi-CMD
  10. Henry Caunan – PDP-Laban
  11. Pia Cayetano – NP
  12. Rizalito David – Ang Kapatiran
  13. Joey De Venecia – PMP
  14. Miriam Defensor Santiago – People’s Reform Party
  15. Franklin Drilon – LP
  16. Juan Ponce Enrile – PMP
  17. Jinggoy Estrada – PMP
  18. Ramon Guico – Lakas-Kampi-CMD
  19. Teofisto Guingona III – LP
  20. Jo Aurea Imbong – Ang Kapatiran
  21. Kata Inocencio – Bangon Pilipinas
  22. Alexander Lacson – LP
  23. Raul Lambino – Lakas-Kampi-CMD
  24. Rey Langit – Lakas-Kampi-CMD
  25. Yasmin Lao – LP
  26. Lito Lapid – Lakas-Kampi-CMD
  27. Alma Lood – KBL
  28. Apolinario Lozada – PMP
  29. Regalado Maambong – KBL
  30. Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr – NP
  31. Liza Maza – Independent
  32. Ma Judea Millora – KBL
  33. Ramon Mitra – NP
  34. Ramoncito Ocampo – Bangon Pilipinas
  35. Satur Ocampo – Bayan Muna Party
  36. Susan Ople – NP
  37. Sergio Osmeña III – Independent
  38. Jovito Palparan Jr. – Independent
  39. Imelda Papin – KBL
  40. Zosimo Paredes – Ang Kapatiran
  41. Gwendolyn Pimentel – PDP Laban
  42. Rodolfo Plaza – NPC
  43. Reynaldo Princesa – Bangon Pilipinas
  44. Ariel Querubin – NP
  45. Ralph Recto – LP
  46. Gilbert Remulla – NP
  47. Ma. Gracia Riñoza-Plazo – Ang Kapatiran
  48. Sonia Roco – LP
  49. Adrian Sison – Ang Kapatiran
  50. Vicente Sotto III – NPC
  51. Adel Tamano – NP
  52. Reginald Tamayo – Ang Kapatiran
  53. Hector Tarrazona – Ang Kapatiran
  54. Francisco Tatad – Grand Alliance For Democracy/Gabaybayan
  55. Alexander Tinsay – Bangon Pilipinas
  56. Manuel Valdehuesa Jr. – Ang Kapatiran
  57. Hector Villanueva – KBL
  58. Israel Virgines – Bangon Pilipinas

2010 Elections: List of Candidates for Cagayan De Oro

To guide you this Monday in the 2010 National Election, here’s a list of local candidates. These are the names you have to choose from for the seats in government in Cagayan De Oro.

MAYOR

ABEJUELA, BERCHMAN – Liberal Party
BORRES, FELIX Jr. – Independent
EMANO, VICENTE – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
ILLANA, SULPICIO – Independent
LLOREN, ROMERICO – Lapiang Manggagawa
UY, JASPER – Independent
UY, ROLANDO – Lakas-Kampi

VICE MAYOR

ACENAS, CAESAR IAN – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
DAMO, CARMELITO – Lapiang Manggagawa
OCON, ZALDY – Lakas-Kampi

CONGRESSMAN (1st District)

BENALDO, JOSE BENJAMIN – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
DARIMBANG, LOURDES CANDY – Independent
DICHOSA, TITO – Independent
UY, REINIER JOAQUIN – Lakas-Kampi
YTEM, DULCESIMO – Lapiang Manggagawa

CONGRESSMAN (2nd District)

JARDIN, SAMUEL ALOYSIUS – Liberal Party
NALIPONGUIT, ALRHOY – Independent
RODRIGUEZ, RUFUS – Puwersa ng Masang Pilipino

COUNCILORS (1st District)

ABBU, Jose Pepe – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
AGBON, JUN Michael – Lapiang Manggagawa
ANGANA, REY – Lapiang Manggagawa
BACAL, ALDEN – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
BARBA, ADRIAN – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
CALINGIN, ALVIN – Independent
CALIZO, MARY COR – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
CULANAG, ERWIN – Nacionalista Party
DABA, ANNIE – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
DABATIAN, DOUGLAS – Lakas Kampi
DEL BANDO, SAMUEL – Lakas Kampi
DUMALA, ABUNDIO – MNLF International Party
GALACIO, RODULFO – Lapiang Manggagawa
GAMOTIN, CASIANO Jr – Independent
LAGUMEN, MARLYN – Lakas Kampi
LICAYAN, SIMEON – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
MAAGAD, SHERIDAN – Liberal Party
MABUNAY, REY – Lakas Kampi
MACABODBOD, GREG – Lakas Kampi
MARBAN, MYRNA – Lakas Kampi
PAJO, DANTE – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
RAAGAS, NICOLAS – Independent
SABAL, MARIA MYRNA – Lakas Kampi
TANASAS, GERARDO Jr. – Bangon Pilipinas Party
YAP, TEMOTIO – Lapiang Manggagawa

COUNCILORS (2nd District)

ABEJUELA, EMMANUEL – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
ALMEDA, MARLOU – Lapiang Manggagawa
AMPO, ENRIQUE – Independent
AUSTRIA, IMELDA – Lakas-Kampi
BALINADO, RIZALDY – Independent
CABANLAS, EDGAR – Lakas-Kampi
CARAMBA, ESPENITO – Independent
DACER, ALEXANDER – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
DAVID, DOMINGO SONNY – Lapiang Manggagawa
DE LA SERNA, RAOUL – Liberal Party
ELIPE, PRESIDENT – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
EMANO, NADYA – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
FERNANDEZ, CHITO – Lapiang Manggagawa
GAN, LEON Jr. – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
GASTON, DENNIS – Independent
JARAULA, ROGELIO Jr. – Independent
JUDITH, JAMES – Lakas-Kampi
LAGRIMAS, LEODEGARIO – Independent
LIBAO, VIVIAN – Independent
LONON, ALFREDO – Independent
NACAYA, IAN MARK – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
NAGUIO, EDGARDO – Independent
OLANO, ALEO Jr. – Lakas-Kampi
RAMOS, JENNY – Independent
ROA, RAUL RAMON – Lakas-Kampi
SAARENAS, ERIC – Lapiang Manggagawa
SIA, JUAN – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
TABAC, MARLO – Lakas-Kampi
TABOR, RAMON – PMP-Padayon Pilipino
TAGALOG, SAMIE – MNLF International Party
VELEZ, ZOILO ANTONIO – Liberal Party
YEE, MORITO – Independent

Xavier University Cultural Dance Troupe got Talent

Our very own Xavier University Cultural Dance Troupe has proven that they got talent. The group made it to the semi-finals for Pilipinas Got Talent along with some other Cagayan De Oro and Mindanao semi-finalists.

Here’s the rest of the list from Philippine Star’s recent article excerpt.

Read more »

Powered by WordPress and SEO Consultant